J/111 - Grand Prix One-Design

Every now and then a new sailboat comes along that fulfills a real need in the market. The J/111 is a sleek, speedy, one-design 36 footer that is the ultimate day sailor, racer and weekender. J/111 is an easy-to-handle, comfortable sailboat that accelerates quickly, slices to windward at 7+ knots and hits double-digit speeds downwind. Performance to date in a wide variety of sailing conditions has been nothing short of remarkable.

 Efficient, Comfortable Cockpit.

Sailors spend more time in the cockpit than anywhere else, and this is where the J/111 shines. There's comfortable seating (with backrests) for six, easy movement afoot with floor mounted traveler and well positioned foot braces, an open transom for easy boarding, and large 60” wheel so the driver can comfortably sit on the high or low side, on any point of sail, yet still see the telltales and waves. All principal controls are led aft and the driver can adjust the mainsheet, traveler and backstay from the helm position. An optional dodger is available to give the crew additional weather protection to extend the season.

Spacious Cruising Interior.

The J/111 has all the essentials below for comfortable overnights and short cruises. The main cabin features an open layout with L-shaped galley, forward facing nav station, a wet locker and two full length settee berths with option for additional fold-up sea-berths.

 

Six can comfortably sit for dinner. Two spacious aft quarter berths are standard, as well as a private forward head and removable V-berth.

Less Crew = More Sailing.

Sailboats that are easier to sail are sailed more often. It's that simple. The J/111 is the latest “sport boat” one-design from the company who introduced modern-day sprit sailing to the keelboat world (J/105 in 1991).

A crew of two can fully manage the setting, jibing and dropping of the asymmetrical spinnaker where normally 5-6 are required to manage a conventional spinnaker. With a mainsail on slides, a furling jib and large wheel that gives you fingertip control, the J/111 can be off the dock and sailing in minutes.

This is a boat you can sail with friends and do it with confidence and ease. With the J/111, one's fun is not limited to coastal sailing. Whether double-handing to Mackinac, soloing to Bermuda or flying down the Baja coast with full crew, you can sail the J/111 with complete confidence and control.

Request J/111 Sales Information

J/111 Offshore Results Worldwide

Event/ Year Length Location Class Results
2020        
St Maarten Heineken Regatta   St Maarten CHS 3 1st Class
Big Daddy Regatta   Richmond, CA PHRF A 1st, 2nd Class
Lincoln Race Week   Adelaide, S. Australia AMS 1 1st Class
Islands Race 108nm Newport Beach, CA ORR 5 2nd Class, 5th Overall
St Petersburg NOOD Regatta   St Petersburg, FL PHRF A 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Catalina Island Race 80nm Los Angeles, CA PHRF B 1st Class
Cock of the Bay Race 31nm Melbourne, Australia AMS 1 1st Class
         
2019        
Rolex Middle Sea Race 600nm Gzira, Malta ORR 5 1st Class, 3rd Overall
Stratford Shoal Race 46nm Stratford, CT PHRF 2 1st Class
Vineyard Race 238nm Stamford, CT PHRF 12 1st, 2nd Class
J/111 World Championship   Chicago, IL 23 boats Spaceman Spiff wins
Round the Island Race 60nm Edgartown, MA PHRF 2 1st Class
Santa Barbara to King Harbor 90nm Santa Barbara PHRF ULDB C 3rd, 4th, 5th Class
Bayview Mackinac Race 260nm Mackinac Is, MI ORC D 3rd, 4th Class
Chicago Mackinac Race 289nm Mackinac Is, MI One-Design 17 boats
Midsummer Solo Challenge 123nm Marstrand, Sweden ORR Big Boat Class 1st Class, 1st Overall
Round Island Race 60nm Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC 1 1st, 3rd, 4th Class
Chicago to Waukegan Race 30nm Chicago, IL PHRF 2 1st, 2nd, 4th Class
Van Isle 360 Race 487nm Victoria, BC, Canada PHRF 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
New York YC Annual Regatta   Newport, RI IRC 4 3rd Class
Annapolis to Newport Race 450nm Annapolis, MD ORC 1B 3rd Class
Marstrand Big Boat Race   Marstrand, Sweden ORC 1 1st, 2nd Class
Block Island Race 186nm Stamford, CT PHRF 7 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th Class
RORC Cervantes Race 110nm Cowes, IOW, England IRC 2 3rd Class
Newport to Ensenada Race 160nm Newport Beach, CA PHRF ULDB C 3rd Class
Van Uden Reco Regatta   Stellendam, Netherlands ORC 1 2nd Class
Big Daddy  Regatta   Richmond, CA PHRF B 2nd Class
         
2018        
Lincoln Race Week   Adelaide, Australia AMS 1 1st Class
China Coast Race Week   Hong Kong, China IRC 2 2nd Class
J/111 North Americans   Macatawa, MI One-Design 16 boats
Rolex Big Boat Series   San Francisco, CA ORR B 1st Class
J/111 World Championship   Breskens, Netherlands One-Design 8 boats
Vineyard Race 238nm Stamford, CT PHRF 11 1st, 2nd Class, 1st Overall
Ida Lewis Race 120nm Newport, RI PHRF B 2nd Class
Santa Barbara King Harbor Race 90nm Santa Barbara, CA PHRF ULDB D 2nd, 3rd Class
Round the Island Race 60nm Edgartown, MA PHRF A 1st Class
Chicago to Mackinac Race 289nm Mackinac Island, MI One-design 18 boats
Round the Island Race 60nm Cowes, IOW, England IRC 1A 2nd Class
Queens Cup Race 90nm Milwaukee, WI PHRF 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Midsummer Solo Challenge 125nm Stockholm, Sweden Big Boat 1st Class, 1st Overall
Festival of Sails Regatta   Geelong, Australia Super 11s 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
         
2017        
Lauderdale to Key West Race 160nm Key West, FL PHRF A 2nd Class
Islands Race 130nm Newport Beach, CA PHRF 3 1st Class
Gill Commodores Cup   Phillipsburg, St Maarten CSA 3 1st Class
American YC Fall Series   Rye, NY PHRF 1 3rd, 4th Class
Atlantic Telegramme Regatta   Lorient, France OS2 1st Class
Rolex Big Boat Series   San Francisco, CA ORR B 2nd, 4th, 5th Class
Chicago Bi-State Race 125nm Chicago, IL PHRF 2 1st, 3rd Class
Stamford Vineyard Race 238nm Stamford, CT PHRF 10 1st, 3rd, 4th Class
Breskens Sailing Weekend   Breskens, Netherlands One-Design 6 boats
J/111 World Championship   San Francisco, CA One-Design 8 boats- Skeleton Key wins
Verve Cup Offshore Regatta   Chicago, IL One-Design 8 boats
Cowes Week Regatta   Cowes, IOW, England IRC 1 3rd, 5th Class
Ugotta Regatta   Harbor Springs, MI PHRF A 2nd, 3rd Class
Bohusracet Doublehanded 125nm Stockholm, Sweden Big Boat 1st Class, 1st Overall
Chicago to Mackinac Race 289nm Mackinac Island, MI One-Design 19 boats
Queens Cup Race 75nm Milwaukee, WI PHRF 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Class
RORC East Coast Race 131nm Harwich, England IRC 1-2 1st Class, 1st Overall
Vice Admirals Cup Regatta   Cowes, IOW, England One-Design 7 boats
Van Uden Reco Regatta   Stellendam, Netherlands One-Design 6 boats
Doublehanded Farallones 55nm San Francisco, CA PHRF ULDB 2nd, 4th Class
Miami to Havana Race 150nm Havana, Cuba PHRF 2 2nd Class, 4th Overall
St Maarten Heineken Regatta   Simpson Bay, St Maarten CSA 3 2nd Class
Islands Race 130nm San Diego, CA PH2 1st Class
Key West Race Week   Key West, FL One-Design 9 boats- Skeleton Key wins
         
2016        
Lipton Cup Regatta   Melbourne, Australia PHS Division 1st Class
Club Marine Interclub Race   Melbourne, Australia PHS Division 1st Class
Round Country Race 66nm Seattle, WA PHRF 0 Division 4th Class
RORC Offshore Season Championship 1,000nm+ Cowes, England IRC Class 2 1st Class, 5th IRC Overall
Rolex Middle Sea Race 640nm Gzira, Malta IRC Class 5 2nd Class
American YC Fall Series   Rye, NY PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Palermo to Monte Carlo Race 725nm Monte Carlo ORC Class 1st Class, 1st Overall, 1st Doublehanded
Tjorn Runt Race 90nm Tjorn, Sweden ORC Class 1st Class, 1st Overall
Winjammers Race 125nm San Francisco, CA PHRF 2 Class 1st Class, 1st Overall
Gothenburg Ocean Race 120nm Gothenburg, Sweden ORC Double Class 1st Class, 1st Overall, 1st to finish
Edgartown Round Island Race 60nm Edgartown, MA PHRF A Division 2nd Class
New England PHRF Championship   Portland, ME PHRF A Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
Queens Cup Race 78.4nm Milwaukee, WI PHRF 4 Division 1st & 4th Class
Round Island Race 60nm Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC 1A Division 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Coastal Cup Race 200nm Monterrey, CA PHRF D Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
Spinnaker Cup Race 100nm San Francisco, CA PHRF E Division 2nd Class
Super 11’s NSW States 50nm Melbourne, Australia AMS Class, PHRF Class 2nd AMS, 1st PHRF
Warsash Spring Series   Warsash, England IRC Class 1 1st Class
Les Voiles de St Barth   Gustavia, St Barth CSA 3 Division 2nd Class
Peru Offshore Series 250nm+ Callao, Peru ORC Division 1st Overall
SPI Ouest Regatta   La Trinite sur Mer, France OH1 Class 1st Class
Sin Fronteras Regatta 104nm Lima, Peru ORC Division 1st Overall
Miami to Havana Race 125nm Havana, Cuba PHRF Division 4th Class
Port Phillip Trophy Offshore Series 100nm+ Melbourne, Australia IRC Division 1st Overall
Lauderdale Key West Race 160nm Key West, FL PHRF A Class 2nd & 3rd Class
         
2015        
Hamble Winter Series   Hamble, England IRC Class 0 1st & 2nd Class
Jeff Campana Cup   Pointe a pitre, Guadeloupe CSA Racing 1 Division 1st Class
AUDI China Coast Regatta   Shenzen, China IRC Class 2 2nd Class
Manhasset Fall Series   Manhasset, NY PHRF 1 Division 3rd & 4th Class
Storm Trysail Fall Regatta   Annapolis, MD ORR Division 2nd Class
Rolex Middle Sea Race 606nm Gzira, Malta IRC Class 5 3rd Class
Sin Fronteras Cup 100nm+ Callao, Peru ORC A Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
Greenport Ocean Race 90nm Greenport, NY PHRF A Division 1st Class
Round Island Race 18nm Block Island, RI PHRF Division 1st & 2nd Overall
Round Island Race 21nm Conanicut Island, RI PHRF J Division 2nd Class
Rolex Fastnet Race 635nm Cowes, England IRC Class 2A 1st Class
Ida Lewis Distance Race 121nm Newport, RI PHRF Doublehanded 1st PHRF Class
PHRF New Englands   Dartmouth, MA PHRF A Division 2nd Class
Edgartown Round Island Race 60nm Edgartown, MA PHRF A Division 2nd & 3rd Class
Bayview to Mackinac Race 205nm Mackinac Is, MI PHRF F Doublehanded 1st Class
Marblehead to Halifax Race 360nm Halifax, Nova Scotia PHRF 1 Division 2nd & 3rd Class
Round Island Race 60nm Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 1A 1st Class, 3rd Overall
Block Island Race Week   Block Island, RI PHRF 1 Division 1st Class
Dutch 2H Nationals   Scheveningen, The Netherlands IRC Double Class 1st Overall
North Sea Race 200nm Scheveningen, The Netherlands ORC Double Class 1st ORC, 2nd ORC Overall
North Sea Race 200nm Scheveningen, The Netherlands IRC Double Class 1st IRC, 4th IRC Overall
Skagen Race 120nm Skagen, Denmark IRC Class 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
Tour de Belle Ile Race 46nm La Trinite sur Mer, France HNB A Division 1st Overall
American YC Spring Series   Rye, NY PHRF 1 Division 1st & 3rd Class
Warsash Spring Series   Warsash, England IRC Class 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
SPI Ouest Regatta   La Trinite sur Mer, France OH 1 Division 2nd Class
Islands Race 130nm Newport Beach, CA PHRF 3 Division 2nd Class
Tam O’Shanter Overnight 80nm Melbourne, Australia IRC, AMS, EHC Division 1st IRC, 1st AMS, 1st EHC
Geelong Festival of Sails 50nm+ Geelong, Australia IRC Division 2nd Overall
         
2014        
China Coast Regatta   Hong Kong, China IRC Class 2 1st Class
Melbourne to Geelong Offshore Race 120nm Melbourne, Australia Division 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
Sandringham Winter Series   Melbourne, Australia Division 1 1st Class
Silver Rudder Challenge Offshore 90n Copenhagen, Denmark ORC Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
RORC Round Britain & Ireland Race 1,100nm Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 2 2nd Class
Ida Lewis Race Youth Challenge 121nm Newport, Rhode Island PHRF A 1st Class
Buzzards Bay Regatta   Marion, Massachusetts PHRF A 3rd, 6th Class
Round Island Race 60nm Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard PHRF A Class 1st Class
New England Solo/ Twin Offshore 100nm Newport, Rhode Island PHRF 5 Singlehanded 1st Class
Gulfstreamer Offshore Race 190nm Charleston, South Carolina PHRF Division 1st Class, 1st Overall
RORC Channel Race 125nm Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 2 5th Class
Santa Barbara- King Harbor Race 90nm Santa Barbara, California PHRF 2 Class 1st & 2nd Class
Lake Ontario 300 Race 300nm Mississauga, Ontario PHRF A Class 5th Class
Chicago-Mackinac Race 289nm Chicago, Illinois ORC Overall 2nd, 4th & 6th Overall
Block Island Race Week   Block Island, Rhode Island PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Bohusracet Offshore Doublehanded 185nm Bohuslan, Sweden Class A Double 1st Class, 1st Overall
Long Beach Race Week   Long Beach, California PHRF 2 Class 3rd Class
Rolex Giraglia Race 750nm Monte Carlo, Monaco IRC Doublehanded 1st Class Overall
Rolex Giraglia Race 750nm Monte Carlo, Monaco IRC Class 5th Class
Cleveland Race Week   Cleveland, OH PHRF A Class 3rd, 4th Class
Around Island Race 60nm Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 0 5th Class
Faerder Offshore Race 210nm Oslo, Norway R40 Class 1st Class
Auckland- Fiji Offshore Race 1,100nm Auckland, New Zealand Doublehanded 1 2nd Class
Bermuda Race 635nm Hamilton, Bermuda Doublehanded Division 5th Class
New York YC Annual Regatta   Newport, Rhode Island PHRF 1 Class 1st & 2nd Class
Armen Offshore Race 110nm La Trinite sur Mer, France IRC Class 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
STC Block Island Race 175nm Stamford, CT PHRF Doublehanded 3rd Class
Edlu Distance Race 125nm Larchmont, New York PHRF Class 4th Class
Van Uden Reco/ Stellendam Regatta   Stellendam, The Netherlands ORC 1/ IRC 1 Class 1st Class
Voiles de St Barths   Gustavia, St Barths Spin Racing 3 Division 2nd Class
Charleston Race Week   Charleston, South Carolina PHRF A Class 2nd, 4th, 5th Class
Doublehanded Farallones Race 85nm San Francisco, California PHRF 3 Class 1st Class
Border Run Race 75nm San Diego, California PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Key West Race Week   Key West, Florida PHRF A Class 1st, 3rd Class
Ft Lauderdale- Key West Race 160nm Ft Lauderdale, Florida PHRF B Class 3rd Class
         
2013        
Hamble Winter Series   Hamble, England IRC Class 0 3rd Class
Grevelingen Cup   Port Zeelande, The Netherlands ORC 1 Class 4th Class
Around Island Race 35nm Hong Kong, China IRC 2 Class 2nd Class
Celtic Regatta   Pwllheli, Ireland IRC Class 1 1st Class
Around North Island Double Race 895nm Auckland, New Zealand Division 1 2nd Class
Copa del Pacifico 200nm+ Paracas Bay, Chile ORC Class A2 2nd Class
RSAYS Winter Series   Adelaide, Australia PHS Division A 1st Class
Windjammer Offshore Race 125nm Santa Cruz, California PHRF 1 Class 1st Class, 1st Overall
Chester Race Week   Chester, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 3rd Class
Round Island Race 60nm Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard PHRF A Class 1st Class
Buzzards Bay Race Week   Marion, Massachusetts PHRF 1 Class 2nd, 3rd Class
LTYC Ugotta Regatta   Harbor Springs, Michigan PHRF 3 Class 1st Class
Youngstown Level Regatta XL   Youngstown, New York IRC Class 0 2nd Class
Santa Barbara to King Harbor Race 90nm Santa Barbara, California PHRF Sprit A Class 2nd Class
Simrad 60 Doublehanded Series 500nm+ Auckland, New Zealand Division 1 1st Class
Lake Ontario 300 300nm Port Credit, Ontario IRC Class 1 4th Class
LMSS Doublehanded Race 289nm Chicago, Illinois PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Round Farallones Race 75nm San Francisco, California PHRF 2 Class 2nd Class
Celtic Regatta   Pwllheli, North Walds, UK IRC Class 1 1st Class
Semaine de Porquerolles   Hyeres, FRance IRC Class 2 3rd Class, 3rd Overall
Vice Admirals Cup Regatta   Cowes, Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Vuurschepen Offshore Race 185nm The Hague, The Netherlands IRC Doublehanded 2nd Class
RORC North Sea Race 185nm Harwichport, England IRC Doublehanded 2nd Class
Tour de Belle-Ile 66nm La Trinite-sur-mer, France IRC Class 1 2nd Class
Van Uden Reco Stellendam Regatta   Stellendam, The Netherlands IRC Class 2nd Class
RomaXTuttie Offshore Race 750nm Rome, Italy IRC Class 2 1st Class, 1st Overall
Grevelingen Cup Regatta   Grevelingen, The Netherlands ORC Class 1 1st Class
Mid-Summer Fling Regatta   Capetown, South Africa IRC Class 1 3rd Class
Key West Race Week   Key West, Florida PHRF A Class 2nd, 4th Class
         
2012        
Rolex Middle Sea Race 606nm Gzira, Malta IRC Class 3 9th Class
Manhasset Fall Series   Manhasset, New York PHRF A Class 3rd Class
American Yacht Club Fall Series   Rye, New York PHRF A Class 1st, 2nd Class
Zuiderzeeweek   Hague, The Netherlands ORC Class 1 1st Class
Royal Nova Scotia YS Offshore Series 100nm+ Halifax, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 1st Class
Prince of Wales Trophy Regatta   Halifax, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 1st Class
Chester Race Week   Chester, Nova Scotia PHRF A Class 1st Class
IRC East Coast Championships   Greenwich, CT IRC Class 3 3rd Class
IRC Netherlands Championships   Hague, The Netherlands IRC Class 2 1st Class, 1st Overall
Tri-State Race 175nm Chicago- St Joe- Michigan City PHRF 2 Class 1st, 2nd Class
Annapolis Race Week   Annapolis, MD PHRF A-1 Class 1st, 2nd Class
Around Tjorn Island Race 66nm Tjorn, Sweden IRC Overall 3rd Overall
Downeast Race Week   Penobscot Bay, Maine PHRF A 1st Class
Buzzards Bay Race Week   Marion, MA PHRF 1 Class 1st, 2nd
Færderseilasen Race 189nm Færderseilasen, Norway IRC R40 Class 3rd Class
Around Hermano Island Race 78nm Hermano, Sweden IRC Class 2nd Class
Chicago-Mackinac Island Race 289nm Chicago, IL ORC Class ORC Overall- 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 8th, 9th
Bayview-Mackinac Island Race 225nm Port Huron, MI PHRF C 1st, 4th Class
Around Island Race 60nm Cowes, England IRC 1A Class 1st Class, 1st Overall IRC Group 1
Block Island Race Week   Block Island, RI PHRF 1 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Class
Delta-Lloyd North Sea Regatta   Scheveningen, Netherlands IRC 2/3 1st Class, 1st Overall
American YC Spring Series   Rye, NY PHRF 1 Class 1st Class
Vuurschepen Race 189nm The Hague, Netherlands IRC Class 2 3rd Class, 5th Overall
Corsica Race 435nm Riva di Traiano, Italy IRC Class 4th Class
Charleston Race Week   Charleston, SC PHRF B Class 1st, 3rd, 5th Class
Sydney Ocean Series 250nm+ Sydney, Australia IRC Class 1st Class, 3rd Overall
Border Run Race 65nm Newport Beach, CA PHRF A Class 1st Overall
Royal Sydney YC Inshore Series   Sydney, Australia IRC Class 1st Overall
Sydney-Newcastle Race 175nm Sydney, Australia IRC Class 1st Overall
Key West Race Week   Key West, FL PHRF A Class 2nd, 4th Class
         
2011        
Cowes Week   Cowes, IOW, England IRC Class 2 1st, 3rd, 5th Class
Fastnet Race 606nm Plymouth, England IRC Doublehand 3rd Class
Buzzards Bay Regatta   New Bedford, MA PHRF 1 2nd Class
Around Island Race 60nm Martha's Vineyard, MA PHRF A 2nd Class
Chicago-Mackinac Race 289nm Chicago, IL ORR Class 3 1st, 3rd Class
Bayview-Mackinac Race 225nm Port Huron, MI IRC Class C 1st, 2nd, 3rd Class
Round Island Race 60nm Isle of Wight, England IRC Class 1 1st Class, 1st Overall
Block Island Race Week   Block Island, RI PHRF 1 2nd, 3rd, 4th Class
Spinnaker Cup 125nm San Francisco, CA IRC Class C 1st Class, 3rd Overall
RORC de Guigand Bowl 160nm Cowes, England IRC Class 2 3rd Class
RORC Cervantes Race 135nm Cowes, England IRC Class 2 4th Class, 4th Overall
BMW Auckland Cup Regatta   Auckland, New Zealand NZ PHRF Class 1 1st Line Honors, 2nd Class
Warsash Spring Series   Warsash, Hamble, England IRC1-B Class 1st Class, 4th Overall
Cabo San Lucas Race 850nm Newport Beach, California ORR Class D 2nd Class, 3rd Overall
Key West Race Week   Key West, Florida PHRF Class A 1st Class
Three Bridge Fiasco   San Francisco, California PHRF Class 11 2nd Class
Charleston Race Week   Charleston, South Carolina PHRF Class B 2nd Class
         
2010        
Tri-State Race 125nm Chicago, Illinois PHRF Class A 1st Class, 1st Overall